School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

One upon a time there was a boy working in a house in parish of Newtownsandes.

Once upon a time there was a boy working in a house in parish of Newtownsandes. There was an old man in the house, and he was very sick. One night the boy came in late and he ate his supper and he sat down on a chair, and he lit a candle. After a while the candle was quenched and he saw a funeral of a small man dressed in red, and the carrying a coffin across the floor, and they went out through the wall at the other side. Then he called the man of the house and he told him what had happened and he said that it never before happened in the place but once, and that night the man of the house died, and that there was something going to happen. Then they went to bed, and the next
    Richard Stack
    Mrs Margaret Stack