School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. Long long ago, two little brothers lived in a little house. One of the little brothers, Jack, said that he had the grace of god. Tom, his brother, had fourpence, and said it was better. One day they went travelling. Jack said that he would bet him his clothes that the grace of god was better then fourpence, and they would have it to the next man.
    They were not gone far when they met a man. Tom said he had fourpence, Jack said he had the grace of god, and which was the best. The man said the fourpence was better.
    Jack said he would let him pick his two eyes if the fourpence were better and they would leave it to the next man. They met a man who said that the fourpence was better. He then picked the two eyes of Jack, and threw him inside a fence where there were a bawn of cows. When
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    John Stack