School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in the town of Asdee.

Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife in the town of Asdee. The man worked every day at a neighbour's house. They were very poor and this night they had no turf. When the man returned home in the evening he had to seek some wood. He went to a fort to cut a tree, and just as he hit the first tree a small man appeared and asked why he cut the tree. The man explained that he had no turf, and he had to go for wood. Then the little man gave him a box and he need only turn a handle and he had plenty of flour. The little man told him also that he could not sell any of the
    William Flaherty
    Aughrim, Co. Kerry