School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

Once upon a time there lived three young men whose names were Jack, Joe and Tim.

Once upon a time there lived three young men whose names were Jack, Joe and Tim. Tim was very small. They had one cow each.
    One morning when Tim got up he saw his cow lying dead on the field. He skinned the cow, and caried the skin to the town. The day was very cold. He out the skin round him. As he was going, a magpie pitched on the skin. He caught the magpie and put her inside his coat. He then sold the skin. When he sold the skin, he went into a public house and asked for a drink. The woman of the house saw the bird. She asked him what it was. He said 'twas a bird that could carry a message from here to Dublin in a second.
    She offered him a hundred pounds. He would not accept it. She gave him two hundred pounds for the bird. He went home and began coounting the money. The other two men saw him and asked him where did he get it. He told them he got it for the skin.
    They killed their cows and skinned
    AT1542: The Clever Boy