School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. On a very bright night the princepal teacher of the girl's school remained up preparing for the inspector who was to come the following day to examine the children. When she had everything secured she prepared for bed at one o'clock, but hearing footsteps outside on the flags, she lifted the blind and looked out. She saw a priest whom she did not know walking (for) from the halldoor to the chapel gate and he held a big prayer book which he seemed to be reading, held with both hands. She got very frightened although the night was very bright. She drew down the shade and went immediately to bed. She occupied a room upstairs in the old school, so that she had a full view of the priest walking up and down.
    Patrick Stack
    Told by