School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

Long ago there was a house near Glin to which men used to come every night playing cards.

Long ago there was a house near Glin to which men used to come every night playing cards. After twelve o'clock every night they used to hear a horse galloping up past the door. After this happening for several nights the man of the house and some other men resolved to go and see what it was. They went and after waiting for a short while the headless coach came along. There was two snow-white horses with no heads pulling it. When it came as far as where the men were standing, it vanished and the men fell to the ground unconscious. They did not recover until morning and even when they recovered they could not remember what had happened to them. That house was haunted ever
    James Windle