School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

One night as a man was passing through a field he caught a leprechaun.

One night as a man was passing through a field he caught a leprechaun. The leprechaun told the man to look behind him that there was another leprechaun behind him. The man did not look behind him because if he did the leprechaun would go out of his hands. The leprechaun then told the man if he let him go he would give him a crock of gold. The man said he would but he held him until he got the crock of gold. The man then put the crock of gold under his coat and carried it home with him. When the man went home he put the crock of gold under the bed, but when he got up in the morning there was nothing there only a crock of leaves.
    James Fennell
    Told by