School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

Gunsboro, in the parish of Ballybunion was the scene on one occasion of a public execution.

Gunsboro, in the parish of Ballybunion was the scene on one occasion of a public execution. Probably the time would be about one hundred years ago. There then lived a man who went by the name of the small smith. He was a smith by trade. The country in those days was not in a very peaceful state, the landlords were in power in the land, and British law protected them no matter, whether right or wrong againist the peasentry. Mr Raymond or Julian lived in Tullamore at that time. One evening as the smith was returning home on horseback he was ambushed and fired at from behind a hedge at Garryyard. There were (no) others with the smith in the ambush, and Raymond recognised them. A week after he was taken prisoner and tried for
    Pat Stack
    Pat Scanlon