School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. In the year 1848 there lived in the parish of Oldtown a little wisened old man who went by the name of Mickey Trickey. He lived in a nice little house in the glen and owned a small farm, ten acres or so. At the end of his farm, there was a fort where the fairies used have their nightly gatherings. Also it was known, that the leprechaun had a stake in the place, and carried on his industry. shoe - making for the fairies.
    Mickey was hard working and industrious and kept three cows, and he used to fatten three or four pigs for the market. He was known all his life to be very fond of money and was not particular how or where would he get it. He was always on the look out for the leprechaun with the crock of gold. He always used
    Pat Stack
    Pat Scanlan