Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The ram would not make any money. He went back to the north again and told him the ram was no good. The north wind gave him a stick and told him when he would say to the stick "Lay on it would lay on" The boy went into the inn again. That night; he watched to see would he see the inn keeper stealing the stick. When the inn keeper come to steal the stick, the boy said to the stick, "Lay on" the stick began to beat the inn keeper around the house. The inn keeper said, if he would stop the stick he would give him back his cloth and ram. They boy stooped the stick and took his cloth and ram and went home.