Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meet at a certain crossroads. The youngest son went down a narrow lane, till he came to an old house. He went in and there was a black cat at the fire. So, the cat spoke to him and he told the black cat what the King sent him for. So the cat said; Go into that old house, it is full of birds and they are tame and you can take your choice." He went to the crossroads where they were to meet and the youngest son had the nicest bird. So, he gave his bird to the eldest son in exchange. So, they set off for the King's Palace and the oldest son had the nicest bird. He sent them again to see which of them would bring him the nicest horse. So, they were to meet again at the same crossroads. And the youngest son went down the same old lane and went into the same old house and the black cat was sitting at the fire. She told him to go into the same house. He went in and got the horse and went to the crossroads and the two sons were there. And the young son gave his horse to the eldest son for his horse. The went home to the king and the eldest son had the nicest horse. He sent them again to see which of them would bring him the nicest cat. The young son went down the same lane. He went into the same house and brought the black cat from the fire. He went to the crossroads and me the two sons and the youngest had the nicest cat. So the
    James Maguire
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma