Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the same thing happened. When he went home, Murrough Mor burned out his eyes and left him in an old church, where cats used to come every night and eat anyone that was there. That night the cats came, and the young ones asked an old cat to tell a story. The old cat told them to search the church, and, if they found anyone, to tear them into pieces because it was secret she was going to tell. The cats began to search the church, but they never saw Murrough Beg. Then the old cat said; "The king's daughter is very sick. No one know what is wrong with her. One day I was drinking milk out of a jug and she came up and hit me a kick to put me away. Before I took my head out, I spat back a mouthful of milk. She drank that milk. Nothing can cure her, but three spoonfuls of water out of the well at the end of the church." When morning came Murrough Beg scrambled out to the well at the end of the church and rubbed some of the water to his eyes. In a minute, his eyes were better. Then he filled his shoe with water and went to the king's palace to cure the princess. The doctors wanted to put him away; but the kind ordered him to be let in. Murrough Beg gave the princess three spoonfuls of water and she was cured. Then it was arranged that Murrough Beg and the princess would be married; because that was the prize for the person that would cure her. When Murrough Beg told Murrough Mor about the cats, nothing would do him but for his eyes to be burned out and for him to be left in the church that night. Murrough
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    James Kenny