Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan is called a fairy in our district. He is about a foot high. He is dressed with a little red coat and a cap. He wears a pair of pointed shoes. He is always working at shoes. He lives always beside a lone tree. There was a man named Sean Reilly one night coming from a neighbour's house about twelve o'clock when he heard a noise like the tick of a watch. When he turned round he saw a fairy under a long bush making shoes. He went up to him and said if he would not show him the pot of gold he would kill him. He asked him what would he do with it and he said he would wear good clothes and live in a good house and keep himself happy for the rest of his life. So he pointed to a tree and said "Under that tree there is a port of gold." Then he told him to go home and dig there and he would get a pot of gold. Sean did as he was told. Then he began to dig. He had gone far, till he hit against a box. Then he took it up,
    Bernard Maguire
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma