Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Druminchin, Carrigallen, long ago. His name was James Eager. One day James was passing through a bog. He saw ten men lifting a tree. So he went over to them and said "If I had another man with myself I would lift it". So he lifted it up on the bank.
    James was also a great fighter. He was in Dublin on his holidays and a fighting tinker kept after him for three days to box him. He met him and asked him was he James Eagar. But James did not tell him who he was. So the tinker asked him to box him and he said he would. So they got into a room and he boxed the tinker. When they were done, the tinker said "You must be the devil or James Eagar", and he said he was James Eagar. James Eagar lived about twenty years ago.
    James F. Maguire
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma