Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Myles safe on this back. Myles fought the next years in Ballyconnell, Co Cavan. The English tried to hold the horse but they could not. Myles was getting away and the English cut the reins of the horse. He got down and cut a pass through the soldiers and got away but the horse was kept. Myles came back that night to his castle in Augharan Aughavas. The next day, he dressed like a tramp and went down by Newtowngore to Ballyconnell. The English were trying to ride the horse when he got there. He walked over and said "If you hold the horse untill I get up I will ride him". They held the horse and Myles got up. The horse knew who was on him and he started to gallop, not stopping untill he reached Augharan.
    Myles was sent to France to beg help for the Irish. When he was there, he died in a monastery. The horse came back to Augharan. It is not known how he got back.
    James Kenny
    Míoltrán, Co. Liatroma