Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and said 'You may thank I'm an Irishman or you would be a dead man now' the man is under that 'hand-shaken' there and then he went away.
    Duignan was married that year and his wife was at home.
    When she heard about the fight in Ballinamuck she left her new home to got to fathers place which was in Mohill.
    Before she had gone far she saw a lot of soldiers sleeping on the roadside in Trean. A soldier on guard came over to ask her and asked 'My good woman where are you going to?' She said she was going home to die. He left her by the soldiers and told her she was safe to go her way then.
    Where the battle was fought in Ballinamuck there are mounds and they are known as 'Croppies graves'
    There was a song composed by Pat Higgins, Cloncoose, Ballinamuck and it was called 'Tom Gilheany and
    1. am
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh