Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for the ring worm was made by mixing quick-silver and unsalted butter together. The mixture was put on the effected part. It was put on three times. A prayer was said each time that it put on.
    Ally-come-pain was a cure for a bad cold. The roots were boiled in a small porringer with water. When the were boiled the juice was drunk. It was a very good cure for a bad cold.
    A cure for the worms was made by getting a piece of a cod and making the person who had the worms smell it. It was then taken back to the very same where a prayer was said whilst the person had the clay in his or her hand. That was done three times - on Monday and Thursday and Monday and Thursday again.
    It was said long ago that the cure for hacks was oatmeal.
    A cure for a sore foot was made by getting a piece of hang-mans-roap and