Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. The battle of Ballinamuck was the finishing up of the fight in '98.
    The French marched from Castlebar to Ballinamuck passing by the village of Cloone. The French camped in Cloone that night and the old people say that is why the field is called the camp field.
    A man called West had a feast for the French. He killed bullocks and roasted them on gates. Those gates are said to be on the graveyard in Cloone now.
    The French caroused all the night and the drinks which the got were drugged.
    West and his men stole some of their ammunition and chains while they slept.
    Early in the morning they started for Granard without delay. They passed the old "Cruckáin" and up by Keeldra Lough. When they reached "Rosses" Bray they were not able to go over it for want of chains. They flung the chains they had into Keeldra Lough. It is
    1. am
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh