Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Blake and the brave English man who levelled the guns for them. Knowing what he did an English man said to him you proved a good man today and for that you will die.
    The trees on which they were hanged may be seen to this day in Divine's fields on the Hill of Ballinamuck.
  2. Here is a story which I heard from my Grandfather. In this parish it happened one time a man was mowing a meadow and had a little gallon of a drink with him.
    There was a nest of weasels in the same field. The old weasel thinking that the man would kill her little ones came to the gallon, she wanted to have the man poisoned before he would kill her little by spitting into it. The man on seeing the weasels mowed around them and did not kill them. The old weasel when she saw that went back to the gallon and spilt the milk so that the man would not be poinoned.
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh