Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. A True Story

About forty years ago there lived a pensioner policeman, in the townland of Clonee, named Craig.

About forty years ago there lived a pensioner policeman in the townland of Clonee, named Craig. When he was old he fell sick and died.
    One day, about two years after his death, a little boy named McKenna was going the road, and he met that man but he did not know him. When the little boy went home he told about the man he met to her parents. They knew well that it was Craig because they saw him often before he died.
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh
    Caoldra, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs Higgins
    Anscairt, Co. Liatroma
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man named McKenna in the townland of Mullaghbrack. When he was dying her told his SON to pay the money. The son had a horse but he was not able to be sold he said he would feed him well for a few months. On that moment he heard a voice in the room. He knew it was his father's voice so he sold the horse and paid the money.