Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Perhaps no country in the world pays such tribute to the different state days throughout the year as the Irish people do. They pay special honour to each of such days as it comes along. St. Stephen's Day is one for children. It is their harvest day to get out to wrin-hunt.
    On St. Brigid's Day the head of the house goes to the meating of four town lands and there pulls a bunch of rushes with which he makes a St. Brigid's Cross. This Cross he hangs over the door His reason for doing so being to save his house from fire throughout the year.
    On Shrove Tuesday pan-cakes are made and eaten on that night for supper. It is often called pan cake night.
    On Holy Thursday it is an old custom of the Irish people to have their hair and nails trimmed.
    Whit Week is looked upon as a very dangerous time to go near water.
    Easter Sunday is another day for children. On this day the children have an open air feast known as a "prohogue".
    The old Irish looked upon May
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh