School: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. The townland I live in is Keeldra. It is situated in the parish of Gotletteragh on the border of Cloone.
    There are six families and about thirty people in it.
    About seventy years ago the people were more numerous in it than now. There lived nine or ten families around the cruckan and their houses are not to be seen now.
    There is the ruins of an old corn-mill to be seem in Keeldra yet.
    There was a bleach-mill a short distance from the corn-mill, at the end of a lane, and it is called the bleach avenue.
    There is a lake situated in the townland of Keeldra and it is said that water horses were often seen coming up and eating on the green fields.
    There is a river running from the Lough through the mill and the part beside the lake
    Caoldra, Co. Liatroma