Scoil: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. A True Story

In 1919 there lived a young girl in Leer named Mary Bohan.

In 1919 there lived a young girl in Leer named Mary Bohan. She was very handsome. She came to this school for a few years. She died when she was about 19 years of age. The people of that time believed in fairies. Her mother said that she heard her talking in the forth that was beside the house.
  2. There lived a man named Johny Morris in the townland of Clonee in the parish of Gortlettragh which is in the south of Co. Leitrim.
    One winter's morning he was going to the fair with pigs. It was dark. When he came out on the road out of his own lane a big black pig stood before him on the road. He went on and the pig before him. When he went to the top of the Trean Hill the black pig went into Reynolds fields.
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh
    Keeldra, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs Higgins
    Anskert, Co. Leitrim
  3. A True Story

One night Jessie McKenna and her little brother Matt were playing in a neighbours house.

Mrs Higgins gave me this story which she says is time.
    One night Jessie McKenna and her little brother Matt were playing in a neighbours house. She was about seven years and Matt was about four years.