Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. Bird Lore
    There are a great many different kinds of birds in this district. The most common of them are the blackbird, the thrush, the goldfinch, the robin, the cuckoo, the wren, the crow, the seagull, the yellow hammer, the snipe, the pigeon, the starling, the magpie, the grouse, the owl, the bay, the pheasant, the patrick, the wild duck, the swan, the crane, the swallow, the sparrow, the corncrake and other birds.
    A few of these birds emigrate to warmer countries on the approach of Winter. Amongst them are the cuckoo, the swallow and the corncrake.
    In springtime all the birds are busy building their nests. They nearly all get a different place to build them.
    The blackbird builds a cost nest in a close whitethorn bush and it is very hard to find it until all the leaves go off the
    Bríghid Ní Buadacain