School: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

nots on it and while she would be making it she would say prayers.
    Dan Smith had the cure of the Erysiplas and he makes it with unsalted butter and he also says prayers.
    Erysiplas is a swelling that a person takes on the hands or feet.
    My grandmother was telling me that when she was young, when she would walk in the clabar her father would tell her that there was a little man named Morchin in it with a hatchet and he would put hacks on her feet. The cure for the hacks was oat-meal and water.
  2. In this district as well as in every other through out the country certain days are looked upon by the people as lucky and unlucky. The people are not so particular now in this respect as they were in by gone days. Some time ago people would have what was considered a lucky day to start to put in a crop or lay the foundation of a building. Thursday was looked upon as a very lucky day by the old people. The luckiest of the
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh
    Corr na Gaoithe, Co. Liatroma