School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (no title) (continued)

On May Eve all the old people pulled branches off the rowan tree and hung it over each cows head before sunset, and the old people believed that no butter could be taken from them when that was done.

(continued from previous page)
    over each cows head before sunset, and the old people believed that no butter could be taken from them when that was done.
  2. There was a man in the parish of Cloone who went to Mass wet or dry when his wife was alive.
    His wife fell sick and died after some time. When she got sick first he sent for the priest but she died soon after that. The man did not go to Mass the Sunday after she died. Some one asked him why he did not go to Mass and he replied "I never will put my foot inside the church door while I am alive because when my own wife was sick the priest would not cure her and he could cure her if he liked."
    That happened fifteen years ago. He has never stood inside a church door since, but all his children go to Mass every Sunday.
    This is another prayer that I got from my Grandmother.
    Máire Ní Bhrádhaigh