School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. Mrs Mc Garry Drumhass, Annaghmore, Mohill, Co Leitrim gave me the following account of cures.
    People used Frog spawn as a cure for rheumatism. They brought the frog spawn from the pools and put it along with salt, in bottles under the ground. It was left there for a month or so. After that the people lifted it and used it as a rub for Rheumatism.
    Dockins were used as a cure for a cough for a person. The dockins were boiled with water and the water was used for a cure for a cough. It was also used for a cure for a disease that cows do take called the blood murn. The water of the dockins was bottled to the cows and it was found successful.
    A piece of fat bacon was put into a stocking and the stocking was rolled around a person's neck going to bed was a cure for a sore throat.
    The cure for the chin cough was ferret's leavings the person who was going for the cure brought milk with him and whatever the ferret left behind.
    Caitilín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh
    Drumhass, Co. Leitrim