School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. There lives a man named Patrick Gorman in the townland of Drumhass, in the Parish of Gortlettragh.
    About eight or nine years ago his dwelling house was burned. It was a very wild day in the month of March that the disaster happened.
    The woman of the house was preparing the dinner for her husband and other men who were out working. She threw greasy paper along the fire and ran out in a hurry to call in the men to the dinner. While she was out the paper took fire, went up the chimney and set fire to the house.
    When the men came in to their dinner they never noticed the house on fire but when the did notice it, it was too far gone to quench it. The people of the house had scarcely time to get out from the
    Caithlín Ní Giollariabhaigh