School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. Long ago there was a Blessed well in the place where Lough Gowna is now and the people used to carry water out of it. There was a cover on it and the people used to cover the well when they would have their gallons filled they would cover the well again.
    One day this girl went to the well for a gallon of water and she forgot to cover the well.
    On a sudden a calf leaped out of the well and followed the girl as far as they ran
    Lough Gowna got its name from that calf.
  2. (no title)

Long ago there was a man coming from the town and he had to pass by a church and it was raining very hard.

Long ago there was a man coming from the town and he had to pass by a church and it was raining very hard.
    He went into the church for shelter and a priest came out on the altar and he had a light with him and he asked that man was there any one to serve Mass and the man
    Sean Ó Neill