School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. Once upon a time there lived a widow woman's son. His mother sent him to the town for butter and he spent the price of the butter. He was afraid to go back to his mother without the butter.
    He enlisted in the British Army. Afterwards he got sorry and he deserted from the army and came back to see his mother. As he was coming along he sat down to rest along the road with a man who was cutting the hedge, he had still the uniform on. The man asked him where he was going. He told him that he deserted the army and the man told him that it was not right to wear the uniform when he had deserted. The man brought this son to his own house and gave him a suit of clothes. He showed him a house on the farm which was haunted. He told him that he would give him [?] if he slept in that house that night.
    He agreed and said "It will be a great thing to have [?] to bring
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is