School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

for apples and do many other tricks.
    Anyone who dies between the twelve Days of Christmas will go to heaven. On the twelvth night twelve candles are stuck in a cake of "dung" and the Rosary is said around it.
    Everyone picks a candle for themselves and whoever candle quenches first will die first.
  2. There is a wonderful difference between the roads of to day and the old roads in our ancestor's time. Country roads were not steamed rolled then neither were they made by contract. Old booreens traces of which to this day may be seen in this district were the only form of roads.
    The old Irish people had to travel on these old booreens were anything but easy to travel on.
    They were rough and wet. Some of them were boggy and almost impassible to walk on upon. Yet the people oftentimes had to travel miles
        1. public infrastructure
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh