School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

down again the knock came the second time.
    He went to the door again but he was disappointed as before. He started to sweat then and when the know came the third time he said to his wife that his mother was dead.
  2. A family once lived in Cloone parish. If any of the family did not join in the Rosary every night a queer squeeky noise was heard in the house.
    One of the boys of the house was at a dance one night. The boys at the dance were humbugging him and they said "Hurry home or the Rosary will be said."
    He did not go home and that night they heard the noise as usual. They went for a priest and when he came he said some prayers. During the prayers a frog came out of the cupboard.
    Every night
    Bríghid Ní Bhuadhacháin