School: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was pulled and tossed about in bed. A man appeared to him and told him that he was a great soldier and that he had killed several men himself because they were cowards. The ghost wrote out a line which he was to bring to his son who was living telling him to pay for salt he owed, and to give his daughter and the farm of land to the young man because he was so brave.
  2. A Story

Long ago the people in this locality did no sell their butter.

Long ago the people in this locality did not sell their butter. They exchanged it for other commodies such as oats, potatoes or meal.
    A certain man exchanged a cool of butter for some other thing with another man. This man went with the cool of butter to the other man's.
    On his journey, at night, he had to pass by a graveyard. When he reached it he left the cool which was covered with a sheet
    Cáitilín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh