School: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. A Story (continued)

About forty years ago two first cousins were coming from a dance.

(continued from previous page)
    till they came to a cross-roads. Two old women with shawls around their heads. The two boys walked on quickly and the women after them. They had to cross a wooden bridge. One of the men got weak and the two women disappeared.
    Next evening the two men went to a priest and told him the story just the way it happened. He told them never to go that way again or some thing worse would happen to them.
  2. A Story

It is believed that the fairies live in dark clumps.

It is believed that the fairies live in dark clumps of bushes or in forts.
    Once upon a time there was a amn passing by one of these forts at night. He heard singing, dancing and music going on. He listened to it until it stopped. The fairy King and Queen were very pleased with the fairies on account of teir good singing and dancing. The King said that he would relieve them of any disabilities that they laboured under. The fairies all were relieved of whatever was wrong with them.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Cáitilín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh