Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The women could drink it just as well as the men, and devil a harm it did them. In the winter the favourite drink was "Skailkeen." And here is how it was made. A naggin of whiskey was put into a saucepan and a naggin of water added. It was let heat up but not boil, for if it boiled it would go on fire. Then a lock of cloves and sugar was added and last a good collop of butter. I'm telling you that was a drink that would bring you from death to life. If you were sick or had a cold or anything, Skailkeen was the stuff to cure you. There was a woman in Drumlish (Co Longford) and she was a famous "Skailkeen" maker, and men coming from the butter market in Longford always called to it for Skailkeen. No one in these parts could make Skailkeen with such a flavour to it as she. There used to be great fun when a whole room was seated at the Skailkeen drinking especially if there was a match a making.
    When the old men would on their Céilidhe often one of them would say. What about having a "join." Then they would all throw
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny