Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Garvey's of Drumloughan were building their house in old times there was great comotion the first night. Everybody around heard people driving about in horses and cars and some on horseback. They passed along the old lane where the people were building the house. When the work-men came the next morning the gable that was to the old lane was knocked. It seems it was in the fairies pass and they knocked it. They built it again, and the fairies knooked it again. It was built a third time and the fairies knocked it again.
    This Garvey man was a thick sort of a man and he wouldn't give in to the fairies and he built the house again, and one night when he was coming off his ceilide he met a great crowd of people on the road. He thought he knew some of them that were a long time dead. They halted him, and told him to build the house back a bit from the old pass. Garvey said nothing but went home. He didn't move the house and some time afterwards he went to live in it The first night just when he was falling asleep he heard terrible noise in the kitchen. He thought everyone in the townland was in the kitchen, fighting
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy Mc Cabe