Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. I heard my mother tell the following. It happened when she was a young girl about 60 years ago.
    A woman started from the top of Tooma Hill with a gallon and she went into the fields where the cattle were and she milked one squirt from each cow. She passed along the country as far as Dunnaghmore and milked every cow along the way. The word went around that she was out milking, and several people were afraid to drive their cows home to the lyre so that she couldn't milk them. They were afraid to vex the fairies, for everyone believed she was a fairy. Nobody could ever tell where she went to, or where she came from. It happened about the month of May, and their wasn't half the butter off the cattle's milk that year.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh