School: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Tom Curran's father was on his ceilide one night in Alex MCabes of Mount Ida. It was late when he was coming home, and as he was going down a lane he met a funeral. When the funeral came as far as him, the people left it down and opened the lid of the coffin. He looked into the coffin as he was passing by and he saw his mother in it. She was dead several years. When he came home he told them all about what he met, and they said it must be the fairies. The next night he met the same crowd again, and they asked him to help them to bring the corpse. So the furnace turned into [?] Clancy's rock and the grave was made an all there. They put down the coffin and then they began to sing and cry over it, and they said that it wouldn't be long till they'd have another of his people. When he came home that night he got his father dead in his bed. The day his father was buried he was coming home fairly late as he had to treat the
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy M. Cabe