Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house with him. He went up to the room to put it into the bed with his father and mother for it used to sleep with them. There was a big black lump of a thing beside the mother and father in the bed. So he took out the black thing and put back the child. He said he'd burn the black thing so he kindled the fire and threw it in behind it and it went up the chimney in a puff of smoke.
  2. Long ago when the people were going to reap the first thing they did in the morning was to go to the field and cut a sheaf of oats and bring it to the house. They then sat the sheaf on fire and the burning of the sheaf dried the oats. The woman used to have a pot of milk on the fire. She got her quern and ground the oats and that's how they got their breakfast, stirrabout made there and then out of the growing oats. Some people used to cut a sheaf the night before, and hang it on the hob and it used to be dry the next morning. Of course you know the meal used look scarce
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Rourke