Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time and he was going off his ceilide. He had to go through a fort. There were cattle lying out in the field he went through. When he was going by one of the cows he saw a fairy woman milking the cow. The fairy woman called him by his name and asked him if he wanted any milk. He said he didn't and [?] her. So when he was gone a bit, he saw a little house in the corner of the field, and there was great music singing and dancing going on in it. The fairies came out and invited him in but he said he wouldn't. So they got round him and danced and whirled round him and moved him to the house and into it.
    And they went on dancing and whirling round him in the house and the man was dizzy and sick, and his head was going round. After a few hours of this they let him go. He was going up the field again and he saw another fairy woman milking a cow and she called him by his name and asked him to take a sup of milk. He took the sup and drank it and he was going on up the field and saw another little house in the corner and there was very nice music coming out of it
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy M. Cabe