Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time by the name of John McGoveran living in Cattan. He started to build a house, and every morning when he'd go out the back wall used to be knocked down. This continued for several nights and one night he was on his ceílide and he was telling about what was happening. There was a journeyman weaver in the house that night and he said. "If you go up to Ballinalea there's a little man living there that will stop that" So the next night he went to Ballinalea and he came to a little house and he went into it and there was a little red man sitting alone in the corner and the little man said:- "How are you John McGoveran from Cattan. You saved me a journey, for I was going down tonight. If you move that house 3 yards to the front it will never
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Charles Bohan