Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time in Gubbs and his only daughter died. One night he was coming off his ceílide and he met two strange men. They asked him to go with them, and he asked them where they were going, and they said they were going to a wedding. He went off with them and they told him no matter what would happen not to speak. So they went along and they brought him to a little house and there was a great light in it and when they came to the door they pushed him in but they didn't go in themselves. He went in and there was a great crowd of men inside and they all said, "Ara! welcome John McLoughlin from Gubbs to your daughter's wedding." He sat down and he looked up on the left and he saw his daughter dancing and little men playing bagpipes for her. She let out a sneeze and McLoughlin said "God bless us", so they men took him down to the room and gave him a terrible beating. He came up again and she sneezed again and he said "God bless us" and they took him down again and beat him. The third time she sneezed he said nothing so she fell down
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Cooke