Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Garvey was one morning going to the fair in Arva. He started at 4 o.c. long before it was bright. When he came to the foot of the "Monuments" he saw a light under the lone bush that is there. When he went on as far as Blessings of Aughakiltubrid he met a white woman with long teeth and she combing her hair. He then went on to the Fair and did his business and it was late when he was coming home. When he came to the top of the monuments he could see his own house all lit up, and the lights were so bright that he could see the plates on the dresser and the tins shining on the wall. He thought some of the young lads around were playing a joke on him and having a dance in the house when they got him away, so he came on as quick as he could, and when he was coming up the lane to his own house he could hear powerful music in the house and he could see the shadows of the dancers hopping on the walls. When he put his foot
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Francie Keegan