Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    like lightning. There was a fort at the top of the hill and when the man came as far as it he disappeared off the horse into the fort, and Monaghan the knew it was a fairy man he was carrying.
  2. There was a man and a woman one time living together and the man got sick. There was a loft over his room and the woman heard great hammering on the loft this night. She went down to the kitchen and looked up on the loft and she saw a great crowd of little men making boxes and coffins. The man couldn't hear anything at all. The next night the same hammering was going on so the next day the woman went to the priest. The priest told her not to mind, and that he's to go to see the man. So he went to see the man and there was no hammering that night. The next day the woman put out a washing of clothes on the bushes, and at nightfall she went out to bring them in, but there were lights under the bushes and she was afraid to go near them. The next morning the clothes were gone and that evening the man died.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Jimmy M. Cabe