Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drowned in milk in the hallow. The priest wouldn't let her be buried in a graveyard so the daughter buried her in a sandpit and when she was away burying her, the people turned out and burned the house in which they were living. The daughter went away and she never came back.
  2. Long ago there were hunters out one day in the townland of Raleigh and they rose a hare. The hare went all over the country and came as far as Edentinny outside of Fenagh. They hinters turned the hare at Edentinny, and she came back the same way as she came. The hare came as far as a little house that was on the side of the hill. The lads that saw the hare jumping into the house through an old window. The lads made for the house as quickly as possible and burst open the door but all they saw was an old woman sitting in the corner, so they left again. You see she was a witch.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Pakie Tiernan