Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman one time living in Faughhill and she went to churn. She churned for a good while but there was no butter coming. The milk used to froth up and the stink of it would drive you out of the house. She didn't know what to do, and she took off the lid and began feeling through the froth with her hand to see if she could find any butter. When she was feeling round didn't she catch this thing in the churn and when she lifted it out, what was it but a dead hand. She got a terrible fright and she let the hand fall back into the churn.
    There was a cure of the dead hand was put on your churn. There was a well in Aughakillubrid and the people used to churn with the water of it and this would keep the dead hand off your churn. So she got her gallon and started off for the well for a gallon of water. There was a lone bush near the well and when the woman came up she saw a little red woman sitting under the bush and the dead hand on her lap. The woman dropped her gallon and ran home. When she came home she looked in the churn and it was full of beautiful sweet yellow butter. You
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Ms Francie Keegan