Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Her arms round him and said 'Arah Mary Ellen darling what happened you'. 'Oh Mother' said Mary Ellen, I was taken away with the fairies'. So the father and mother brought them in and kept them till the next day. The next day they were married and Pat started for home with his wife and that's the story of how Pat Murphy of Sunnaghmore married Mary Ellen Donovan from Ballinasloe.
  2. The cure of appendicities or pain in the side.
    In the last collection I sent to the Folklore Commission there is the above cure, the Irish rendering of which I got from James Mulvey living beside the school. The Irish was very corrupt and all he had was sounds. As they were I wrote them down, and here they are again.
    Bhean bhí fear gorm
    mac sgíle sgé a gaoise toragais.
    I was telling the cure to a travelling man from Connemara that passed this way since, and he gave me the cure his mother had and told me the story of it.
    Here it is and there is no doubt but that they are the same.