Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he asked her what was her name and where she came from. "I'm Mary Ellen Donovan and I'm a native of Ballinasloe, and I was taken away last night by the fairies from the end of the house where I was milking the cows." said the girl. The three sat round the fire talking till daylight. When daylight came Pat saddled the horse and took Mary Ellen up behind him, and they never cried stop till he landed her at the gable of her own house in Ballinasloe. Pat left her to hold his horse and went in to see the father and the mother. When they saw him coming in they thought he might be a doctor, and that he might be able to cure their sick girl. "I'm neither a chemist nor a doctor" said Pat, "but let me see your sick girl" They brought him down to the room to see the girl, but Pat said it not a girl at all but a piece of a stick. Pat kindled a big fire and threw the thing in behind it and the people thought he was mad. "I'm no more mad than ye's are" said Pat, "Would ye's know your daughter if you saw her?" They said they would so Pat brought them out to the gable of the house where Mary Ellen was holding the horse. The mother threw
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Mc Kiernan