Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there came a woman and her daughter up to this country from Ballinamore direction They lived in a little hut and they kept a goat. They never made friendly with anyone around. She used to churn on the goat and she had so much butter that she used to go to different coopers for tubs as she was afraid the cooper would suspect her if she got too many tubs from him. She used to go to the butter market in Belturbit in the middle of the night. The people around began to lose their butter, and they suspected her of taking it. They went to the priest and the priest said she was a witch and that he'd deal with her. Well this early morning he was coming riding on horseback a sick call, and as he was passing along near where the woman lived, didn't he see a hare sitting under a cow and milking the cow. He knew it was the woman so he prayed and made her change back to her usual shape. She came out on the road and the priest bear her with his whip till she fell on the road. There was a hallow in the road where she fell, and she was
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Pat Brady