Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fr McKiernan was very musical and was a good flute player in his day. He told me that ever after, the reels and jigs used to be going through his head, but that when the took the flute to play it and set it to music, he couldn't think of one note. He never doubted but that it was the fairies playing their fairy music.
  2. The following story I heard when young probably from my mother or some of the old people.
    There was a man one time named Patrick McKiernan and he lived in Sunnahmore. He dreamt three nights in succession that if he went to London bridge he'd meet a man there who'd tell him where there was acrock of God. Well he went to London and lodged in a hotel near London Bridge, and the first day he walked upon the bridge, but he saw no man and nobody bothered about him. The second day he walked on the bridge and the same thing happened. The third day he walked on the bridge again, and he was almost giving up hope of meeting anybody, when a shoemaker with a leather apron walked up to him and said:- "I see you walking on this bridge for the last three days. What are you doing that for." McKiernan said:- "I dreamt three nights in successsion that if I came to London Bridge I'd meet a man
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh